legal notice

As established in Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSI), this legal notice contains the terms and conditions under which JOAQUIM ALBERTÍ, S.A. offers users the information, products and services contained in its website http://www.laselva.es.

By accessing http://www.laselva.es, the user agrees to the following terms and conditions. If you as the user do not accept or agree with them, you should leave the page.

The general information about this website is as follows:
Company name: JOAQUIM ALBERTÍ, S.A.

Country: SPAIN
Address: Can Pou s/n
17457 Campllong – Girona
Email: laselva@laselva.es
Tel.: +34 972 463 146
Fax: +34 972 460 662
A17018052

1. PURPOSE

The purpose of http://www.laselva.es is to promote the products and services of JOAQUIM ALBERTÍ, S.A., one of this country’s oldest, most prestigious meat manufacturers.

2. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

As established in Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on Personal Data Protection, we inform our users that the personal data we request from them through forms will be included in computer files belonging to JOAQUIM ALBERTÍ, S.A. in order to maintain and manage the services contracted by users and inform them about the activities, products and services offered by or via the website and the company itself.

Users may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by sending a written request, signed and dated, to JOAQUIM ALBERTÍ, S.A., Can Pou s/n, 17457 Campllong, Spain, stating their name, surname and address and including a photocopy of their identity document.

The owner of the data also expressly authorises JOAQUIM ALBERTÍ, S.A. to pass their information on to companies within the Group for the aforementioned purposes. If personal data are passed on to third parties, the applicable legal requirements will be met. JOAQUIM ALBERTÍ, S.A. keeps its installations, systems and files in the necessary conditions to guarantee the security of the data and prevent modification, loss, processing or unauthorised access to said data.

The safekeeping and processing of personal data provided by users to third parties or website service providers corresponds exclusively to them: to exercise the corresponding rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition it will therefore be necessary to address these people or organisations, which are entirely responsible for their storage and computer processing.

3. ACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION

JOAQUIM ALBERTÍ, S.A. cannot guarantee that the information contained in the website is accurate, valid or complete. All information is provided as reliably as possible. The information and contents on the website may be changed or removed without prior notice.

Likewise, improvements or changes may be made to the products, services, design or programs used for their operation at any time and without prior notice.

4. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

All the information contained on this website (including texts, images, designs, structure, colour combinations, logos, animations, audio and video files, graphic design and HTML, JAVA, JAVA Script and FLASH codes, among others) are covered by intellectual property rights belonging to JOAQUIM ALBERTÍ, S.A.

Any breach of the aforementioned prohibitions and limitations will constitute an infringement of the intellectual property rights belonging to JOAQUIM ALBERTÍ, S.A. and will result in the corresponding legal responsibilities.

5. EXEMPTION FROM LIABILITY

The owner of the website is not responsible for any direct or indirect damages or loss, whether accidental or intentional, caused by access to or use of the website, the information contained on it, the products or services offered on it by third parties or any link from it to other pages or sites. JOAQUIM ALBERTÍ, S.A. accepts no liability for any errors that may occur due to the use of outdated versions of browsers or for consequences that may arise from malfunction or incorrect use of the browser. Likewise, it takes no responsibility and does not implicitly or explicitly guarantee that access swill not be interrupted or free from errors.